fbpx
usavisaimmigration

E 2

E-2 Treaty Investor

E-2 Treaty Investor

E-2 Treaty Investor status requires an appropriate treaty between the United States and the foreign national’s country.  The visa is used by foreign nationals who are developing or directing an enterprise in which they have invested or actively in the process of investing a “substantial” amount of capital.  E-2 visa holders are given five-year visas and admitted for two year periods at a time.  E-2 status can be renewed indefinitely.

Some points to remember about the investment:

1.  Investment means placing capital, including funds and other assets at risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit.

2.  The treaty investor must be in possession of and have control over the capital invested or being invested.

3.  The capital must be subject to partial or total loss if investment fortunes reverse.

4.  The investment capital must be the investor’s unsecured personal business capital or capital secured by personal assets.

5.  Capital in the process of being invested or that has been invested must be irrevocably committed to the enterprise.


Contact Dhanani Law Firm Today

As a dedicated immigration law firm, we understand your goal is to employ the most skilled foreign nationals to further your company’s success and enhance our nation’s economic strength.  In pursuit of this goal, allow us to handle your immigration situation, freeing you to do what you do best – run your company.

Call Atlanta, Georgia immigration attorney Rahim Dhanani at (404) 593-0434 to discuss your E-2 visa needs.

Disclaimer : This website is for informational purposes only. Nothing on this site should be construed as legal advice or as creating an attorney-client relationship.