fbpx
usavisaimmigration

E 1

E-1 Treaty Trader

E-1 Treaty Trader

E-1 status requires an appropriate treaty between the United States and the E-1 applicant’s country of nationality. This visa is used by foreign nationals who will conduct “substantial” trade between the United States and their country of nationality. The trade must also be principally between the United States and the E-1 applicant’s country of nationality.

What is substantial trade?

Substantial trade is an amount of trade sufficient to ensure a continuous flow of international trade items between the United States and the treaty country. The continuous flow of trade should involve numerous transactions over a period of time.

Trade principally between the United States and E-1 applicant’s country of nationality:

Generally, over 50 percent of the total volume of trade must be between the United States and the E-1 applicant’s country of nationality.


Contact Dhanani Law Firm Today

As a dedicated immigration law firm, we understand your goal is to employ the most skilled foreign nationals to further your company’s success and enhance our nation’s economic strength. In pursuit of this goal, allow us to handle your immigration situation, freeing you to do what you do best – run your company.

Call Atlanta immigration lawyer Rahim Dhanani at (404) 593-0434 to discuss your E-1 treaty investor needs.

Disclaimer : This website is for informational purposes only. Nothing on this site should be construed as legal advice or as creating an attorney-client relationship.