fbpx
usavisaimmigration

B 1

B-1 Business Visitors

B-1 Status

Business visitor visas are issued to foreign nationals who enter the United States to engage in commercial transactions which do not involve gainful employment at your company. Examples of permitted transactions under B-1 status include negotiating contracts, consulting with business associates or litigation. B-1 visa holders may also enter the U.S. to undertake company-related research or participate in scientific, educational, professional or business conventions, conferences and seminars.

HOW LONG CAN I STAY IN THE US IN B-1 STATUS?

The visa issued by the State Department is often valid for a 10 year period, however, once the B-1 visitor is inspected by an immigration officer and admitted into the United States s/he will typically be given six months to conduct business in the United States. It is possible to extend your stay in B-1 status beyond six months after your arrival into the United States.


Contact Dhanani Law Firm Today

As a dedicated immigration law firm, we understand your goal is to employ the most skilled foreign nationals to further your company’s success and enhance our nation’s economic strength. In pursuit of this goal, allow us to handle your immigration situation, freeing you to do what you do best – run your company.

Contact immigration lawyer Rahim Dhanani at (404) 593-0434 for your immigration needs.

Disclaimer : This website is for informational purposes only. Nothing on this site should be construed as legal advice or as creating an attorney-client relationship.