fbpx
usavisaimmigration

EB-5

EB-5 Employment Creation Immigrant Investor

The EB-5 employment creation visa allows an entrepreneur to obtain permanent resident status if s/he has invested or is actively in the process of investing capital in a commercial enterprise and creates full-time positions for qualifying employees. Investments may be made in a new enterprise, troubled business, or a regional center pilot program.

Requirements for New Business Enterprise:

1.  $1,000,000 investment or $500,000 if investing in a targeted employment area (a rural area or an area that has experienced high unemployment at least 150 percent of the national average).

2.  Benefit the US economy by providing goods or services to US markets.

3.  Create full-time employment for at least 10 U.S. workers.

4.  Be involved in day to day management of the enterprise or directly manage it through formulating business policy.

Requirements for Troubled Business:

1.  Invest in a business that has existed for at least two years.

2.  Invest in a business that has incurred a net loss for the 12 to 24 month period before filing your EB-5 application.

3.  The loss for the 12 to 24 month period must be at least equal to 20 percent of the businesses net worth before the loss.

4.  Maintain the number of jobs at no less than pre-investment level for a period of at least two years.

5.  Be involved in day to day management of the enterprise or directly manage it through formulating business policy.

6.  $1,000,000 investment or $500,000 if investing in a targeted employment area (a rural area or an area that has experienced high unemployment at least 150 percent of the national average).

Requirements for Regional Center Pilot Program:

1.  Invest at least $1,000,000 or $500,000 in a regional center affiliated new commercial enterprise or a troubled business located within the area of the USCIS designated Regional Center.

2.  Create at least 10 new full-time jobs.


Contact Dhanani Law Firm Today

As a dedicated immigration law firm, we understand your goal is to employ the most skilled foreign nationals to further your company’s success and enhance our nation’s economic strength.  In pursuit of this goal, allow us to handle your immigration situation, freeing you to do what you do best – run your company.

Contact us at (404) 593-0434 if you need the assistance of an immigration lawyer in Atlanta.

Disclaimer : This website is for informational purposes only. Nothing on this site should be construed as legal advice or as creating an attorney-client relationship.