usavisaimmigration

Awesome blog posts

Blog

0 com 187 views

H1B Visa Alternatives

If you’re reading this blog post, odds are that you missed the H-1B cap and are looking for H1B visa alternatives. If you didn’t get selected in the lottery all...

0 com 177 views

Certificate of Excellence

I received this nice acknowledgment in the mail today. Thanks to this organization for sending it!

0 com 143 views

Diversity Lottery 2016 has begun

Every year the US government conducts a lottery offering permanent resident status to 50,000 individuals from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States. The program is...

0 com 76 views

Selected as 2016 Legal Elite in immigration law

Happy to announce that I was selected as a Legal Elite in immigration law by Georgia Trend Magazine. http://www.georgiatrend.com/December-2016/Georgia-Trends-2016-Legal-Elite/. Thank you to my attorney peers who voted for me!

0 com 98 views

New immigration option for entrepreneurs

There may be a new immigration option for entrepreneurs coming soon.  In a recent twist to the US immigration story, USCIS announced on August 26, 2016 that it will propose...

0 com 100 views

Adjustment of Status vs Consular Processing Marriage Green Card

The process for filing a green card application for your spouse when they are currently living in the US is different from the process when they are living overseas (Adjustment of...

0 com 75 views

F-1 OPT status and self-employment considerations

After a student in F-1 status graduates from a college or university, they are typically given one year to work in an area related to their primary area of study....

0 com 87 views

Extending H1B status beyond 6 years

Generally, the H1B visa is valid for three years and can be extended for an additional three year period for a total of six years. In some limited circumstances, however,...

0 com 64 views

How much do I need to invest for E-2 visa?

[caption id="attachment_895" align="alignleft" width="168"] How much do I need to invest for an E-2 visa?[/caption] On occasion I get questions from potential business investors about how much money they are...

0 com 63 views

How to get more than six years in H-1B status

The H-1B may be extended in one-year increments if a PERM, I-140 immigrant petition or an I-485 adjustment of status application was filed at least 365 days prior to the...

Disclaimer : This website is for informational purposes only. Nothing on this site should be construed as legal advice or as creating an attorney-client relationship.